Solved

SP 2007 employee training and scheduling template

Posted on 2012-04-05
11
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Has anybody used the "employee training and scheduling template" by microsoft?

I had a few issues with decrementing seats when a user unregistered.  I found a fix (https://www.nothingbutsharepoint.com/sites/itpro/Pages/Employee-Training-and-Scheduling-Template-a-couple-fixes-Part-1.aspx) and followed it to a T, but it's still not working.

Also, everyone has contribute permissions which means anyone can change the course details.  I found a fix for that at codeplex but that required adding stuff to the GAC and web.config file, which none of us has access to and won't be able to get it.

Has anybody had these same issues with different solutions?

Thanks for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 37813032
Some ideas which may help;

If the course details are edited via a page, edit the page layout to hide the editable areas during edit mode when someone has insufficient privileges (even if they have contribute).

http://fusionovation.com/blogs/mbell/archive/2008/09/18/security-trimmed-controls-in-sharepoint.aspx

If the course details are edited via list item, hide all list items so only the author can see them and restrict the public views available. Create private views for the admins, and then disable further public view creation in settings. (Is this a setting or a permission, I cant remember).

Set a filter of "Created By" is equal to "[Me]"

They cant see the list items they cant edit them...

Or modify a workflow to check privileges or identity of specified users and cancel a change is condition not met when item is edited.

All no code solutions.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 37813146
Here's the image of the page.  I'm trying to hide the toolbar (New item, edit item,delete item, etc.) without the buttons.

So, from the site you reference, if I place the control within "SPSecurityTrimmedControl"
and place "AddListItems"  in the permissions attribute, the only thing that will show in the toolbar below will be the buttons (My Registration and Close)

img
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 37813155
Actually, I don't even want the student to add a new item because it will allow them to add a course.  I just want the buttons to show so that means I need to leave the permissions attribute blank.  Right?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robin Hall
ID: 37813163
TheInnovator,

I use that workflow currently in my site and followed the same link to get it working.  I initially had some problems but it all boiled down to Permissions in my case.  Users need to have contribute access to 3 seperate lists in order for the workflow to work correctly.  Check these lists and see if your users have contribute permission:  Registration, Courses, Past Registrations.

The big two are the Registration and Courses.  If they don't have contribute to both of these lists, the item cannot be deleted and will cause issues.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 37813378
rnh82,

I don't know why but it's not working for me.  Everyone has contribute permissions and I have full control and it does not even work for me or anyone else.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robin Hall
ID: 37813670
Hmm... Can you attach a screenshot of your "Attendee Unregistration" workflow?  I'll compare it to mine and see if there are any differences.  When you look at the workflow history of a person that is trying to unregister did you see any error messages?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 37813839
Here you go...

designer workflow
hmmm.....could it be the "View Details" that's the problem.

Someone changed it the "Title" and it changed it everywhere but this was 3 years ago, way before I came along.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin Hall earned 500 total points
ID: 37814102
The workflow looks right so I started looking at other pieces in the process.  I think the "View Details" is your problem but not in the workflow.  In SharePoint Designer, locate the Unregister.aspx page.  It should be found underneath the "Registration" list.

In the Unregister.aspx page there is some Javascript (at the very top of the screen):

<SCRIPT type="text/javascript">
	_spBodyOnLoadFunctionNames.push("setFormValues");
	function getTagFromIdentifierAndTitle(tagName, identifier, title)
	{
		var len = identifier.length;
		var tags = document.getElementsByTagName(tagName);
		for (var i=0; i < tags.length; i++)
		{
			var tempString = tags[i].id;
			if (tempString.indexOf(identifier) == tempString.length - len && tags[i].title == title)
			{
				return tags[i];
			}
		}
		return null;
	}
	function changeSelect(displayName, newVal)
	{
		var theSelect = getTagFromIdentifierAndTitle("input","TextField",displayName);
		if (theSelect != null) theSelect.value = newVal;
	}
	function setFormValues()
	{
		changeSelect("Title", "DELETE");
	}	</SCRIPT>

Open in new window


I think that last function might be your problem if it's looking for a field/display name called "Title" and it doesn't exist anymore.  You can try editing it in advance mode and changing this element to ("View Details", "DELETE") and see if that resolves the issue.    The problem could be that the "DELETE" text never gets put into the "Title/View Details" field so when the workflow runs, nothing happens because the first action reads as FALSE if the "View Details" field hasn't been changed to 'DELETE'.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 37814544
When I bring the page up in designer, there is no option for code view, just design.

How do you get to the code?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 37814566
Never mind
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 37814606
rnh82,

Thanks a lot!

That worked!!
0