[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Xerox Workcentre 5632

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
4,458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
How do you reset the Xerox Workcentre 5632 back to factory defaults with out the Administrator Password.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Stackjumper2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hdmiller
ID: 37814057
Did you try:
admin      1111
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stackjumper2
ID: 37814373
I have tried:
admin       22222
admin       2222
admin       1111  
admin       admin
11111       x-admin
admin       admin
n/a            0000
n/a            admin
admin       (none)

None of these have been successful, therefore I am looking for a combination of keys to be pressed at bootup of the device that will initiate a reset to factory defaults.    

Thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Netty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37814551
Like mentioned in Service Manual:

Reset Auditron Master PIN
Purpose
To reset the Auditron and the password to the default, (1111).
NOTE: The Auditron and the System Administration password is the same it5em on a copier.
Procedure
1. Enter diagnostics.
2. Select Diagnostic Routines, select Other Routines, select 001 Reset Auditron Master PIN.
3. Select Reset Auditron Master PIN.
4. Select confirm or cancel.
NOTE: The auditron is irrelevant to login on a multifunctional printer. Resetting the auditron pin
does nothing to the system admin on an multifunctional printer. Only an SA can reset / change
SA pin via a web link.

 How to Enter Diagnostics
1. Switch on the machine.
2. When the machine in ready, press and hold the # key, then press the Access key.
3. Enter the PIN 1934. Touch the Enter button on the UI.
NOTE: Press the C Key to clear an incorrect entry. Three incorrect entries cause the entry
screen to lock for three minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stackjumper2
ID: 37815194
I will try this tomorrow.

Thank you

I wasn't able to get to the office to try this but I will by Tuesday the 10th. Thanks again for the help.

Thank you.
0