Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Contact Youtube video owner

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Is there a way to contact someone who posts a video to Youtube?  Perhaps email?  My client is a city and there are a lot of videos out there that do a nice job showing the city off.  My client would like for me to create a youtube account for them and put these videos.  They don't have a problem giving credit to person providing video.   Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 37815166
If you create an account on Youtube, you'll have a "contact" option on those videos you subsequently view.    You won't get their names/e-mail addresses ... but you'll be able to send them a message and ask them to contact you at an address you can specify.     Whether they do or not, of course, is up to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 37815594
when I click on the "by" link it takes me to that person's channel.  How do I contact them?  Yeah, I could comment on the video but if they aren't watching for comments, they probably won't see it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37816438
If you can't contact the person through his/her YouTube channel, or if you post a comment on the video and there is no response, then try a google search on the user name used for that YouTube profile.  Unsurprisingly a lot of people use the same name for several different kinds of accounts, and you may find that the person also has a Facebook page where you could make contact.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 37816801
If you have created an account, go to one of the videos you're interested in;  click on the name of the poster (usually right above the video on the left side);  now on the right side, where it says "About ..." the username click on the down arrow beside the "by <username>", and you'll see a "Send Message" choice.

That sends a message directly to that user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 37817460
thanks!
0