Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting Printer to workgroup thru a switch

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have a printer that i need to connect to my two computer workgroup.
I have a switch can I connec this printer to the switch by ethernet port and make the two pcs print to this printer..

I m using windows vista business in both desktops.
the printer is also wireless and I have a wireless router.

what are the steps..
0
Comment
Question by:rmando
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jacobstewart earned 1200 total points
ID: 37812936
Hard wire printer
Assign printer an IP address
Download driver for printer
Add new printer
Choose local printer
Create new port
Standard tcpip port
Add ip address configured for printer
Specify driver manually
Done

Or if a newer model printer plug print in and run install disk selecting network printer.  Most new printers come with install media that locate the printer on the network.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 800 total points
ID: 37812952
Two additional things to be aware of:
1) If assigning a static ip to the printer it must be OUTSIDE the range assigned by your router's DHCP server to prevent IP address collissions
2) If the printer supports DHCP, you can configure your port by NAME (of the printer) instead of by IP ADDRESS (this is the safer, preferred method!)
0