Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 server stop receiving emails after power failure

Posted on 2012-04-05
30
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Im using exchange 2010 , power failure last night and now i can not receive emails from anyone, however I can send emails with no problem, and all of out outlook client sync fine .

Any thoughts on what to check or test
0
Comment
Question by:tonyg01
  • 12
  • 11
  • 2
  • +3
30 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37812941
Visit www.canyouseeme.org and test port 25.  If you don't get SUCCESS, check your firewall hasn't lost it's configuration and that port 25 is open and forwarded to your server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 37812945
Is it possible a service got hung and the server needs another reboot?

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800523973/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800524008

Is the domain in the accepted domains per this thread?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 37812964
i show success
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37812970
- was the power failure only for this server or other servers also.

If for other servers also.. you may require to reboot your server as DC and DNS may not have been booted and exchange is not in a proper situation..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 37812977
interesting when I telnet using port 25 I get the response below not sure if this is correct  

+OK The Microsoft Exchange POP3 service is ready.
-ERR Connection is closed. 12
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 37812994
its the only server, everything on the exchange side works calendars, send email, even the active sync on my iphones. I just cannot receive an email from the outside. it has worked for over a year with no issue...  very puzzled..
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37813007
Are all your Exchange Services started and all other Automatic Services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 37813023
All but three
MS Exchange monitoring
MS exchange IMAP4
MS exchange Server back up

these are now running no change
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 37813029
if, i send a email to my exchange server address from an external source I get no bounce back, or delivery error which is strange ...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37813045
Can you divulge your domain name - it will make life easier to check.  I can also hide it for you once posted.

Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37813068
Very weird!  I get the following too:

The Microsoft Exchange POP3 service is ready.

Seems that you have port 25 mapped to port 110
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37813070
Check the Queues and send the error message received.

Run command on EMS; get-queue |fl
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 37813071
your email is probably getting queued somewhere.  Is there anything upstream, i.e. an email appliance for spam filtering that receives the email first that may be having issues?  How about a firewall?  Anything else get affected by the power outage?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37813088
Are you sure that mailbox store is in mounted state..?
if not use Eseutil/mh and check the status once.
If in mounted state check the mailflow connectivity using testexchangeconnectivity.com.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37813090
Ohh sorry i didnt read it fully.
can u post the test results here.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37813093
Check the default receive connector settings, permission and authentication.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37813223
Please check your firewall and make sure that port 25 isn't getting redirected to port 110.

What sort of firewall do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 37813226
interesting , I went to reboot the machine and it said it had 1-54 updates to install ? As as its finished I'll pull the info requested and check the permissions..

Just really weird how a power failure would cause all this grief, it on a battery backup outage was for 40 minutes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 37813239
Sonicwalls are what I use, the ports are correct, i should be pointing to port 25 correct ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37813249
Yes - port 25 should be open and forwarded to port 25 on the Server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37813262
What does:

netstat -anbp tcp | findstr :25

show from a command prompt on your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 37813322
waiting on updates to complete, i7 server with 16 GB ram taking forever..
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37813324
No probs - worth a reboot afterwards and then see if it has rectified itself.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37813872
Can you stop the Microsoft Exchange POP3 Service please and shout when you have done it.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37813876
If anyone wants to know the domain name - please drop me an email to alan @ it-eye.co.uk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 37814048
ok server back up.

took the router out of the picture here, open a telnet session on a client computer in the same room, telnet to the servers ip address port 25 and got the same response ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 37814065
the pop services is now stoped
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 37814069
Woooooooooooooooooooooo Hoooooooooooooooooooooo pop service off email is flowing !!!

what the heck happen!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 37814137
Alan thank you for your help , you solve this issue.. thank you for your patience as well
you Rock!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37814275
Random - but possibly not permanently fixed, but for now - I am glad your mail is flowing.  Might be a POP3 config issue.  If you need POP3 - and it screws up your mail again - do shout.

Alan
0