Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic site map generator

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi Experts,

Is there any known authomatic site map generator that will work with any combination of HTML, CSS, ASP and PHP?
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37815152
"site map generators" are like search bots that download your pages and collect links on them and put them in an XML format.  Never heard of an 'automatic' one.  I use GSiteCrawler Google Sitemap Generator from SOFTplus http://gsitecrawler.com/ .  It doesn't care about which format, it just collects the links from the pages.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kevp75
kevp75 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37815823
Hey there, this one is also a good one: http://www.auditmypc.com/xml-sitemap.asp

If you are looking for something automated, you may have to develop one for yourself.  I do not know of any that are automated.   I do know, that wordpress has a plugin to generate one based on your posts, etc...   the CMS I am using also generates one automagically ;-)
0