[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

jdbc:sqlserver driver

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
hello:
I am trying to map a SQL server 2008r2:
and this is the convention I found on the net:

jdbc:sqlserver://server:port;DatabaseName=dbname

so I fill in:

jdbc:sqlserver://MyMachine\SQL Instance name:1433; XYZ=?????

The question is this:
DatabaseName=dbname - are not those the same (why would I put dbabasename=dbname)?

Is placing the IP of the machine better than  placing MyMachine\SQL Instance name ?


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:noamco36
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37813061
If you are doing this from Java, you should "Request Attention" and get the Java zones added to your question.  They would be more familiar with the jdbc driver.  I believe that 'DatabaseName' is the name of the parameter and 'dbname' should be the name of your database.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
johanntagle earned 1000 total points
ID: 37815065
I think you're mixing it up.   I believe you either use jdbc:sqlserver://[serverName[\instanceName]:port OR jdbc:sqlserver://server_ip_or_hostname:port;databaseName=dbname

databaseName is a parameter, and dbname is the value you give it i.e. databaseName=XYZ
0