[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Removing a non-existent Exchange 2003 server from ESM

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have a 2003 Exchange Server listed in Exchange System Manager that has been dead and gone for over a year. The present Ex2k3 box is set as master. Can I just right-click the server name under first administrative group and select delete? Will that take care of the routing and replication entries as well? I've already cleaned up AD and DNS and no entries remain but it still shows in ESM.
0
Comment
Question by:214-042308
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 750 total points
ID: 37813031
Yes you can delete the server through ESM.
Additionally you can remove this from adsiedit as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:abdulalikhan
abdulalikhan earned 750 total points
ID: 37813038
You can delete the entry as you mentioned that you have gone through AD and DNS cleanup. But before deleting just verify that the present server has all the required routing connector available.

Just set the present serer as Master.

P.S. I believe you have done the cleanup through ADSIEDIT.
0