Solved

Setting up a New AIX 6.1 Server

Posted on 2012-04-05
35
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
This qustion  is a continuation of the following closed question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Unix/Q_27654415.html#a37812991

I'm not a AIX admin and know very little about AIX but my company has given me the take so setting up our new server..

Anyway, the following has been done for far.
1) Base install of AIX 6.1
2) Setup basic disk strcuture.

What I need to do with this question.
1) Setup the AIX enviroment shell and default terminal
2) Setup FTP service
3) SMTP - used to send CRON job notifications
4) What is disk two of the AIX 6.1 install used for. I only used disk one.
5) Need to install 6.1 update 1
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 18
  • 16
35 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
Questions in response to your questions...

1.  What do you want the environment to be? What terminal type do you want? Are you using dumb terminals or pc's with an emulator. What software are you running?
2.  Do you want to be able to ftp TO the new system as well as FROM the new system?
3.  Do you want to only send mail originated on the new system, or use it as a post office for everyone. What is you current mail gateway?

Disk "two" is actually hdisk1 and it is used to mirror hdisk0 (rootvg), that is why you only had one more disk for data.

For the AIX update do you know where to get it and how to download it? What is the model number of the new system?
Have you checked to see if the system firmware is up to date?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomunique
Comment Utility
disk2 of the CDs is just more stuff... and frequently it's foreign (non-US) language support.

You can mount the CD, and look at them like filesystems.
run a du -m  to find the layout of the cd, and where everything is stored.
If you go into "Smitty installp"  you can select the directory that has all the install files

It won't install them unless you specifically select them (F7), and tell it to install them.
so it's safe to browse the list of what software you have available.  Then you can use F10 to exit safely without installing anything.

carlmd is right... check your maintenance levels on the hardware, especially as it appears to be a used box, you don't know how far back that code goes.
this includes server firmware, as well as the adapters.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Thanks for the responces. I not in the office right now but here are the answers to your questions:

1) I'm trying to setup my old AIX 5.3 server the exaclty the same with the only difference is that it's faster and the filesystems have more space. THe old server used a 'vt220' terminal type I believe.

2)I need to be able to FTP to and from the AIX server in order to transfer files.

3)I only need the ability to send emails from this sysetm only. This is only used for automated job notifications.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The vt220 tic file is provided in AIX so you don't have to do anything to get that. Do all users login with a unique name or everyone uses the same one? The terminal type need to be placed in one of the .profile or profiel or the environment file.

You don't need to do anything to be able to ftp from the new system. Again you can do this by default.

sendmail is probably running on the system already (ps -ef | grep sendmail). If mail does not go out through the default gateway and uses something else or a smart host, that need to be configured. If sendmail is running you could just try sending mail to someone and see what happens. Type:

                     mail -v somebody@somewherevalid.com           (note -v is verbose mode so you can see any errors)
           complete the rest and end with a CTRL D character

Post the errors is there are any.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
here is what I have found out by compairing my old and new Rs6000 servers.
1) When I log onto the console on my old server it the default terminal type is vt220. I tried to look at the /etc/enviroment but wasn't able to view the contents of the file. How can I set the vt220 as a global setting.

2) The default prompt on my old and new servers is the "#" prompt

3) Sendmail is working.

4) how can I install the AIX 6.1 update???
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
I noticed that my volumes / files systesm that  created under EE question tp://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Unix/Q_27654415.html#a37812991
 are not using the full capacitiy can this be fixed??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
When you created the filesystems we made them the same size as the ones on you older system. If I recall you are now using about half of the third physical disk for these 5 filesystems. Yes they can be made larger at any time,and with a minimum of effort. Unless they are now 80% full, I suggest you leave them as is and assign the space when and where it  is needed.

Have you downloaded the AIX6.1 update already, or do you have a CD or DVD? On the new system type the following command to determine exactly what level you are at now, and include that info in your next post.
                 oslevel -s

Once you respond as to if and in what form you have the upate, then I can give you instructions.

As far as setting the default terminal type, do all your users log in with unique names, and have you already created each login profile if so?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Thanks for the replay. I rather expand all file systems ahead of time so the OS is see the full capicitly of all disk....

OS Level is: 6100-07-00-0000

All users log in with unique names how can the .profile including roots be updated
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
Have you already created the user logins? Do they have unique directories in /home, or do they all attach to the same place once they login? If they are unique please post a .profile from one of them. If the same place, please post the .profile there.

I need to know this, since it depends on how/where you set the default terminal type.

If you use all the disk space on hdisk2 now, proportionately assigning it to the 5 filesystems, what are you going to do if one of them needs more later. You would have to get another disk. If you leave the space in a pool, you can assign it when and where needed, a better choice.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
All of my users account reside on my old server and haven't been moved over.

In regards to this disk space I rather make suer all file system are maxed out now and plan on getting more HD's in the future
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
Do you want to make each of the 5 filesystems you added, proportionaley larger based upon their current size, using all space? If not, what do you want to do as far as increasing their size?

Since you have not moved the accounts yet, we can make one entry in one place for the terminal type. Please post a .profile from any user account on the old system.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
I want to make the fileysystem take up the full space of the disk and be proportionalery larger.

For the default terminal type can we use the root account?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
This is what you currently have on your new server...

lv10      /s                                25
lv11      /s/s2                           62
lv12     /s/seclib                      77
lv13     /users                         63
lv14     /user_archive              38

So you have used a total of 265 of 546 PP's on vg2 (hdisk2).

For simplicity sake we will double the size of each filesystem.

Logged in as root, do the following using SMIT

SMIT
System Storage Management (Physical & Logical Storage)
File Systems
Add / Change / Show / Delete File Systems
Enhanced Journaled File Systems
Change / Show Characteristics of an Enhanced Journaled File System

you will be presented with a list of filesystems, we will repeat this process 5 times, once for each filesystem

move cursor to /s and hit enter
on the next screen you are going to change ONLY ONE line

move cursor to line
                Number of units                            [2621440]                   (not the number you will see)

now using a calculator multiply the number you see by two and carefully enter it here
once you have done that hit enter. You have doubled the size of /s

Now repeat this for the other 4 filesystems.

For the terminal type you will make an entry in a couple of places...

cd /
vi .profile                      (assuming you know how to use the vi editor)
...then add the following line anywhere there are export statements....

export TERM=vt220

and file this

then cd /etc
vi profile               (no preceeding dot)

and do the same thing as above.

That should take of it for you as long as you don't copy the .profile from the old sytem
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
I was able to expand all of my file systems that we created previously. I noticed that my /, /usr and /tmp directories are only 256 or 128MB... My mirroed rootvg volume is 73GB though???

I do not have a .profile file at the in "/" should I create one?

ALso how do I install the update for AIX 6.1
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
You can create a .profile in /.

Do you have the AIX6.1 update and if so in what form? Do you have a CD or DVD, or did you download it, and what version is it?

Need to know the answer to this before I can tell you how to install.

The latest version of AIX 6 is 6100-07-03-1207 dated 2/15/2012. The prerequisite for this is 6100-07-00-1140. So when you installed AIX on this system what version of AIX 6 (marked on cd or dvd) did you try to install? Chances are you are missing something to get to the installed level. This will have to be resolved to know your actual level and to satisfy the prerequisites for an update.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Yes, I have downloaded update 1 for AIX 6.1. I burned the *.GX file to DVD
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
A .gx file extension has nothing to do with AIX  to the best of my knowledge, and refers to Apple. So I am not sure what you have but am sure it is not what you need. Before I tell you how to get what you need, you have to answer my questions about AIX versions.

The latest version of AIX 6 is 6100-07-03-1207 dated 2/15/2012. The prerequisite for this is 6100-07-00-1140. So when you installed AIX on this system what version of AIX 6 (marked on cd or dvd) did you try to install? Chances are you are missing something to get to the installed level. This will have to be resolved to know your actual level and to satisfy the prerequisites for an update.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
I just double check the os level and it is:   <6100-07-00-0000>   . The patch I download for AIX is a tar.gz file. BTW, I noticed that my "/" file system is very small 256MB!!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
The 00-000 in the oslevel is indicative of something missing in the install. What I want to know is what AIX level and date are pirnted on the label of the cd or dvd that you used to install it from.

Please  do a "df" and post the result.

We are going to add a new filesystem for system update. Do the following...

smit
System Storage Management (Physical & Logical Storage)
Logical Volume Manager
Logical Volumes
Add a Logical Volume
  on the next screen enter "rootvg" for the name
  on the next screen enter
                     Logical volume NAME                           lv00
                     Number of LOGICAL PARTITIONS         30
     move to   Logical volume TYPE and press F4
                select  jfs2
then hit ENTER  and it will create lv00

now again...

smit
System Storage Management (Physical & Logical Storage)
File Systems
Add / Change / Show / Delete File Systems
Enhanced Journaled File Systems
Add an Enhanced Journaled File System on a Previously Defined Logical Volume
           on the next screen press F4 and select lv00

for MOUNT POINT          enter     /usr/sys/inst.images
for Mount AUTOMATICALLY at system restart?    hit tab to change to YES
then hit ENTER

use F10 to exit smit

at the AIX prompt type "mount /usr/sys/inst.images"
then type df and you should see the new filesystem

move (or copy) the downloaded tar.gz file to /usr/sys/inst.images
  then type
cd /usr/sys/inst.images
gunzip < xxx.tar.gz | tar xvf -

this will unpack the tar file for a load.  Note that if you get an error then gunzip is not installed on your system. Please report that, and post the answer to my questions.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
OK..

The screen shot list the "df" command as requested.

I downloaded the ISO image from IBM and burned it to disk. I still have disk two which I never used. Maybe I have to install disk two???

I will create the file system you mentioned in the mean time.
AIX-DF-Command.docx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
No, disk 2 does not have anything to do with it.

If you can't tell me the version of AIX you tried to install, then we will have to wing it with the update, and see what we get.

For /, you can double its size by following the same instructions as in ID: 37827305 above, except that you will move cursor to and select "/".

Post back after you unpack the gzip file and I will give you the next step.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Can I safely double to thriple the size of all the volumes that I did not create? I want to use the entire 73GB mirrored volume
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
No, that is a bad idea. When installing updates and other things the OS will automatically increase the size of rootvg filesystems as needed. You should NOT use all space on rootvg, since it will then cripple the system. Leave rootvg alone except for manually increasing the size of /tmp, /home and / as the needs dictate, not just because you want to use up the space. You always want unassigned PP's on rootvg.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
I created a directory call /cdrom and mounted my /dev/cd0 to this directory. When I used the "cp" command to copy the file to the /usr/sys/inst.images directory I keep getting "Invalid Argument"
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
This assumes you created /usr/sys/inst.images and mounted it. If you do a "df" you should see it, and also /cdrom both mounted.

Do the following, since we don't really need to copy this gzip file.
cd /usr/sys/inst.images
gunzip < /cdrom/xxx.tar.gz | tar xvf -

That should unpack the gzip file and put the result in /usr/sys/inst.images.

Post back when you have done that.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
When I type in 'df' I see the /usr/sys/inst.images and /cdrom filesystems mounted.

using the command posted to extract the file I'm still getting an "Invalid Argument" error. I mounted the disk as CDRFS even though it is a DVD
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Also the file on the disk is listed as esd_0001.gz
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
I don't think you have a valid update file...

Try this instead...
cd /usr/sys/inst.images
gunzip /cdrom/esd_001.gz

then tell me what you have in /usr/sys/inst.images
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
didn't work "Invalid Argument"
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
Type

whence gunzip
whence gzip

and post result

then

cd /cdrom
ls

and post that

then try

cd /cdrom
cp -Rp *.gz /usr/sys/inst.images/.

and then

ls /usr/sys/inst.images

is it there?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
whence gunzip
-/usr/bin/gunzip

whence gzip
-/usr/bin/gzip
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
tried the cp command and got "Invalid Argument"
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
cd /cdrom
ls -clt

Please post the result...
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
OK.. I'm not sure if my Rs6000 is having hardware issues or not is running very, very slow.  I'm going to close this question for now and open a new open for troubleshooting the system more.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
type "errpt" and post result if you see any errors
0