Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Transport rule query

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
If i am not wrong the transport rule process if all given conditions are met (using AND), is there any way to create a rule which process if any one of the given condition is met (Using OR)?
0
Comment
Question by:Subsun
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cfletch1980
cfletch1980 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37813689
I would think the exceptions part of your transport rule would be more of your "or" conditions as thats how you tell the rule what to ignore or make an exception for. In trying to think logic the conditions part would always be "and" as your rule must match all conditions to be true.

I hope this helps...You may have to create seperate rules to accomodate your or scenarios.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351127.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 37813745
Exception will not work for me. I am trying t find a way to have 'OR' operator instead of 'AND' operator for conditions.. Looks impossible as per Microsoft articles.. :-(
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 37814226
Yep. cfletch1980 is correct. Transport rules use logical 'AND' connectives between their predicates (the conditions set on the rule). For 'OR' logic, you're going to need to create multiple transport rules for each combination - all of the rules having the same actions.

Exceptions are going to be logical OR but they stop the rule applying rather than actual cause it to apply. Unless you can apply the opposite to the conditions you want to 'OR' and use exceptions then, but that's messy.

(I.e. if one condition was 'all users in X OU', you could use the rule to apply to all users, and apply an exception to exclude 'users not in X OU'. As you can see, this will get messy VERY quickly, and separate rules would be best)

-Matt
0