Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need script to disable Folder Options in XP

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I would like a script to turn off (uncheck) these two options on Windows XP machines.

Automatically search for network folders and printers
Use simple file sharing
0
Comment
Question by:murryc
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37813159
for simple file sharing try this as a batch file called  NoSFS.bat
@echo off
If {%1}=={} @echo Syntax: NoSFS ComputerName1 [ComputerName2 ... ComputerNamen]&goto :EOF
setlocal
:Next
if {%1}=={} endlocal&goto :EOF
set computer=%1
shift
set computer=%computer:"=%
set key="\\%computer%\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa"
if /i "%computername%" EQU "%computer%" set key="HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa"
@echo reg add %key% /v forceguest /t REG_DWORD /d 00000000 /f
reg add %key% /v forceguest /t REG_DWORD /d 00000000 /f
@echo.
goto :Next

The syntax for using NoSFS.bat is:

NoSFS ComputerName1 [ComputerName2 ... ComputerNamen]
where ComputerNameX is a Windows XP Professional computer name in your network.


As for your other request - I doubt it can be done in a script but here is how to do it

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320138

Do it on one machine manually using method 2 - then go into the registry and export it - as a .reg file - then you can run that
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 1000 total points
ID: 37815142
You disable folder option use local group policy gpedit.msc.
0