Solved

Excell date formatting question

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi guys,

I currently have a row in excel with the data in the following format 9903 (yymm) I need to format this into a date and I can't get it work, I don't see any options in excel with the (yymm) formatting.
My final goal is to convert that date to years to get the age of an account.

Any help will be great!
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:exTechnology
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 100 total points
ID: 37813122
Format->Number->Custom

and then yymm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 37813196
whats your expected results?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 200 total points
ID: 37813197
if your data is in A1 then you can try

=date(left(a1,2),right(a1,2),1)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:exTechnology
ID: 37813231
my expected result is to format the date that is currently raw 9902 (yymm) to an age, the amount of years from today's date.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 200 total points
ID: 37813252
Then try

=year(today())-left(A1,2)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Shanan212
Shanan212 earned 100 total points
ID: 37813759
partially using ssaqibh's formula:

=ROUND((TODAY()-DATE(LEFT(A1,2),RIGHT(A1,2),1))/365,0)

Open in new window


Using today, this would yeild 13 (years)
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 100 total points
ID: 37814593
If you require full years difference, then you might try:
=DATEDIF(--(RIGHT(A1,2) & "/" & LEFT(A1,2)),TODAY(),"y")
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37816511
remember that saquib's solution do NOT change the formatting of the column A (do not use custom formatting yymm)
0