Solved

HTTPS/RPC with a MAC

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hey there, I currently have a client with a SBS2003 using exchange.

i have set up HTTPS/RPC (with public SSL cert) and this function works fine using an outlook client from outside the LAN.

The owner is stuck on his MACBOOK and AIR,  what can I do to get those 2 systems to work with the Exchange server so he has access to alendar, contacts and e-mail.

I would like to do this without having him purchanse another piece of software if possible, but tell me what needs to be done.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bcameron70
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tobyweston
Comment Utility
As far as I am aware Mac OS X Snow Leopard and above will not connect to exchange unless its version 2007 or above.

Is OWA not a viable option?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amenezes0617
Comment Utility
I think you're going to have to use IMAP with MAC Mail.
OWA on a MAC with Exchange 2003 will run the light client and he won't have the nice interface you get with 2010...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
Comment Utility
Exchange 2003 is the server.  since there does not seem to be a way to exchange with MAC mail, is there a 3rd party software that will work with outlook mail as well as  calendar and clients on a MAC?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tobyweston
Comment Utility
Office for Mac will do it. Entourage / Outlook should allow you to access them.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
Comment Utility
OK Toby, Can I set up entourage for use outside of the LAN (from the internet like RPC/HTTPS)?  Are there any special ports needing to be passed?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tobyweston earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you are using Entourage then you will need to use WebDav to set it.

Guide here: http://wintivity.wigital.net/blog/2008/07/23/mac-entourage-2008-rpc-http-uses-webdav-to-exchange/

I think Outlook for Mac is a bit easier to set up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bcameron70
Comment Utility
Thank you, I forgot MS released outlook for MAC.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
Comment Utility
I have installed outlook and have posted this question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Operating_Systems/OS_X/Q_27673105.html#a37838821

I am now hearing it still is not going to work...tobyweston, you still out there?
0