Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

zero records returned when start and end date are the same

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
When I enter a date range that uses the same for start and end values I get zero records returned al though if I loo in the db I can find a few records that match that criteria.

When I look at the SQL query in Crystal, I see that the record selection date range changes, and the <= show only as < 

Seems this happens automatically on crystal.

How can I avoid that?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:metropia
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 664 total points
ID: 37813189
Use a stored procedure.

Also be aware of the times . . . if you have both start and end date @ 12:00 AM then it will only return anything that is exactly at that time.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 668 total points
ID: 37814682
Your records probably have a time associated with the date so you need to compare just the date or use

{DateField} >= {?DateParameter} AND {DateField} <= {?DateParameter} + 1

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 668 total points
ID: 37815185
Interesting point about the <= being changed to <.  That seems to just be the way that CR handles a <= datetime test.  In the query, it adds 1 second to the time and replaces the <= with <.  I don't know why it does that.  My best guess would be some kind of question/problem with precision, or something like that.  So it adds a second and uses < instead.  I don't know if it always does that.  It may depend on your datasource.  In my case I was using a test report that reads an Excel file.

 So
 1) I don't think there's anything you can do to avoid it.  _Maybe_ if you use a different datasource.  I kind of doubt that it would make any difference, but I can't rule it out.
 2) It shouldn't be a problem.  CR is adding 1 second, so the results should be the same.


 The most likely explanation for not finding the records would seem to be what the others suggested, that the times are not within your range.

 James
0