Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move SQL Server Express To New Drive

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I am running SQL Server 2008 Express edition.  It got installed on my C drive, which is almost full with the endless MS updates.  I want to install Visual Studio so I can look at the DBs and back them up, etc.

How would I move the DBs (and I guess, the software) to a new drive and still keep everything functioning?  Or is there a way?
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1200 total points
ID: 37813897
I don't think you need to move the "software" as well but just the user databases and eventualy cleanup system dbs like MSDB. Please check db properties and see the size for each db to decide wich one(s) will give you the most free space. You can do that by DETACH/ATTACH option and plese see link below but I suggest do COPY not MOVE (CUT/PASTE) and later on after the ATTACH from new location was OK delete old phisycal files from C:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224071

For cleaning up msdb please see link below:

http://solihinho.wordpress.com/2008/07/19/cleanup-msdb/
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sqldatabaseengine/thread/d81fe528-5ce5-4d31-b758-01e716bd0ec8/
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 800 total points
ID: 37814859
A better approach than detach/attach for the user databases is to:
1. Set the database offline.
2. Move or copy the data files.
3. ALTER the database to point to the new path.
4. Set the database online.
0