Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List installed apps

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Ive installed a load of applications using apt-get on my ubuntu server, however Id like to remove some to free up some hard drive space, but dont know what Ive installed.

Is it possible to list all of the currently installed applications, and then I can remove them as required?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37813188
dpkg -l
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37813215
To list all installed package, enter
dpkg --list
dpkg --list | less
dpkg --list | grep -i 'http'  

For example remove package called mplayer, enter:
$ sudo apt-get remove mplayer

Remove package called lighttpd along with all configuration files, enter:
$ sudo apt-get --purge remove lighttpd

Another Option is GUI , see below

GUI Package Management Tool

synaptic is graphical management tool of software packages. It allows you to perform all actions of the command line tool apt-get in a graphical environment. This includes installing, upgrading, downgrading and removing of single packages or even upgrading your whole system.

Just click on System > Administration > Synaptic Package Manager

Now you can select any package and click on Mark for Removal popup meni. You can also start GUI tool from command line, enter:
$ synaptic &
0