Solved

Active Sync not working on SBS 2008

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a client running Small Business Server 2008. Lately, the client complained that they could not move or delete emails from their iPhone. Each time they attempt, they receive the message "the message could not be moved to the mailbox trash." I attempted to reset all of their iPhone settings, replace the phone and even try to connect to their mailbox via an Android device to no avail (the Android device did not give the same message, but attempts to move or delete items simply failed). I have not seen any errors in the standard Windows Event logs and I am not sure where else to look or what else to do. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:medium_grade
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
Is this for all users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:medium_grade
Comment Utility
Not sure. This user is the only one use uses Active Sync. Let me find out.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
you may want to test moving and deleting items in OWA, if it works in OWA it's most likely the phone. If I remember correctly there was a problem with the iphone as far back as 2008 regarding this and it happens with Gmail as well as exchange.

It ended up being a setting on the Iphone under the advanced tab in the email account, check the delete trash item here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medium_grade
Comment Utility
Okay, so the problem seems to only exist for that one user. Also the problem still exists in OWA. What do you think?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:medium_grade
Comment Utility
The problem seems to only exist for one user. What might be the issue?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If the same issue is evident in OWA - it is probably not an active sync issue, rather an issue with the users mailbox. Try resetting the permission on the mailbox for that user -

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity mailboxname -User user -Accessrights Fullaccess

and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:medium_grade
Comment Utility
Ran the command, still no success. In addition, I discovered that the issue only seems to affect the Inbox. I still have the ability to move/delete items in other folders. I checked and reapplied the "Owner" permissions for the Inbox in Outlook and still no luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medium_grade
Comment Utility
Mailbox issue. Deleted and re-created and it worked fine.
0