Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 not sending a bounce message for invalid adresses

Posted on 2012-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
2,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have exchange 2010 running on Windows 2008 r2 and when an outside account sends email to an invalid address they are not getting a bounce back saying the account is invalid.  We have some former employees that we no longer support their email addresses and we want to make sure that clients get notified that their email was not delivered.  

How do I turn on the ability to send back an invalid user ndr?
0
Comment
Question by:oncall4you
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37813242
In the Exchange Management Console go to:

Org Config> Hub Transport> Remote Domains> Default (Properties)> Message Format Tab - Tick Allow Non Delivery Reports.

Make sure you have some good spam filtering software enabled and using Recipient Filtering otherwise you will get blacklisted on Backscatterer.org
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37813263
what happens when you test an unknown account from outside? If your server is seeing the email you should be able to track it. Please post what your server reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oncall4you
ID: 37813288
Awesome, thanks for the quick reply.  We have a fantastic spam service (spamsoap.com) but where do I setup recipient filtering?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37813297
Spamsoap needs to do this for you or you need to stop using them and bring Spam Filtering in house.

If they can't do it for you - you will get Blacklisted as spammers will send spam to you via spamsoap and your server will have to send back NDR's and as the spammers will forge the sender address, you will quickly hit a honeypot address (an address that has never been advertised except to be found by spammers) and if you hit one, you will immediately get blacklisted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oncall4you
ID: 37813300
Thanks for the the advice and the quick response!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37813302
You are welcome.
0