[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Journaling – Populate old emails

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there any way, maybe through the use of third party software, to populate a journal account in Exchange 2010 with emails that existed in the datastore prior to the creation of the journal account?
0
Comment
Question by:mmcodefive
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 400 total points
ID: 37813384
As far as I know, no. I looked for this myself a while back and hit road block.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1600 total points
ID: 37814126
It's possible, but time consuming. You would basically mount a Restore database using a backed up version of the database from before the journal box was created, then restore each mailbox to the Journaling account. It has to be done in powershell, but it can theoretically be done without too many issues. You would use the Restore-mailbox cmdlet (syntax here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125218.aspx ) and basically do something like this:

$mailboxes = get-mailbox -database "name of recovery database"
foreach ($mailbox in $mailboxes)
(restore-mailbox -identity journalmailbox -recoverymailbox $mailbox.alias -targetfolder $mailbox.alias)

This would theoretically restore all the email in each recovery database mailbox as a separate folder in the Journal mailbox. Note that I haven't tested this before.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 37844484
Im going to split points here. acbrown2010 it can be done but it seems like its going to be more effort then it is worth.
0