Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need help with an error I get when I try to open my VB6 project

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-01
Hi experts,
I need assistance.  I get the following error when I try to open my VB6 project:

File not found: 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\ieframe.dll\1'--Continue Loading Project?

What is causing this?  How do I fix it?

Thanks in advance,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37813672
There are many suggestions for that error here:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a/ieframedll.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vb_elmar
ID: 37813693
Open Project1.vbp (using notepad) and delete the line . . .

Object={ . . a big number here . . }#1; ieframe.dll

and replace the line by the line ...

Object={EAB22AC0-30C1-11CF-A7EB-0000C05BAE0B}#1.1#0; ieframe.dll

Then save the file, and open the VB6 project again. Now it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mainrotor
ID: 37814083
vb_elmar
The file already has the following:

Object={EAB22AC0-30C1-11CF-A7EB-0000C05BAE0B}#1.1#0; ieframe.dll


Any other suggestions?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37814276
There are 15 suggestions in the link that I posted.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 37814893
@mainrotor

Have you switched operating systems?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37821250
Edit the registry and replace all occurrences of ieframe.dll\1 with ieframe.dll
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 37821360
@Martin

Do you have a reference for that recommendation?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37821383
There are lots of discussions about this common problem on the web. Here's one. If you're nervous about editing the Registry, just realize that you aren't deleting anything and, if necessary, you can put the \1 back.
0