Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force a "Printed Date" into a PDF File

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I automatically force a "printed date" watermark into a PDF file when it is printed?
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37822186
Have a look at this link.....it discusses 6 methods that you  can use.

            http://scansnapcommunity.com/tips-tricks/1657-6-approaches-to-time-stamping-pdf-files-using-adobe-acrobat-9/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 37825102
It looks like none of these 6 methods will do it automatically.

Acrobat will let you create a form field that is only shown when the document is printed. You could add such a field to the document, and have it update when the document gets printed. The Acrobat JavaScript environment will send out a notification when the document is about to be printed, and in that notification you can update the field with the current date.

Have you ever worked with Acrobat and JavaScript before? If not, I can provide more detailed instructions.

Keep in mind that such a solution will only work with PDF viewers that support JavaScript (Acrobat and the free Adobe Reader, and some 3rd party viewers will do that, Preview on the Mac does not support JS), and if JS is actually enabled.
0