Solved

Excel 2010 Right Click Problems

Posted on 2012-04-05
6
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
I'm experiencing a strange problem in Excel. It doesn't matter if I open an existing workbook or create a new workbook, the same problem exists.  

Here's the problem: When I Right Click in a cell in the workbook absolutely nothing happens. However, if you Right Click on the ribbon (or generally anywhere outside of the actual sheet), the Right Click works perfectly and brings up the appropriate menu.

**Note: Right Click works perfectly if you open Excel in Safe Mode.

The Environment:
- Win 7 Pro w/ SP1   x64
- Office Pro 2010     x86

Here is what I've tried to fix it:
- Rebooted PC
- Ran a Repair on office
- Uninstalled Office, ran Ccleaner, and Reinstalled Office
- Tried the VBA fix listed at this website: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2007-excel/mouse-right-click-no-longer-working-in-excel/36a5d05c-b410-4cac-98c6-86839169b950
- Disabled all add-ins (Adobe Acrobat Printer & Microsoft Lync Sharing)

I'm kind of stumped about where to go from here. I know that Safe Mode fixes the issue, but I can't find a comprehensive list of what Excels Safe Mode bypasses. I thought it might be a problem with the default Excel template, but I can't seem to find a normal.dot type of file for Excel. Can anyone give me some pointers?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mchenry2677
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37813806
Do you have skype installed by chance?  There were some issues with right clicking and copying / pasting.  Not sure if this would apply to you but i'm throwing it out there.

also do you have the latest service packs / office updates from windows?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 37815827
I would search your computer for any .xlb files and also check both of your XLSTART folders and temporarily remove any files you find in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchenry2677
ID: 37834993
@l33tf0b  - It doesn't appear that Skype has ever been installed on this PC.  Also all Windows Updates / Office Patches have been installed.

@rorya  - I renamed the one .xlb file. Both XL Start folders were completely empty, but I renamed them too, just to be sure.

Still no luck.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:l33tf0b
l33tf0b earned 250 total points
ID: 37835133
Is this happening for all users on that machine? Try logging in as another account.  Since you're running a 64bit OS, have you looked into installing 64bit Office?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 250 total points
ID: 37836396
Do you have another folder designated as a startup folder?
If Safe Mode works it still sounds like a startup file which means either add-in or a workbook being opened at startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchenry2677
ID: 37855614
@l33tf0b - I haven't looked into installing x64 Office... I've read that it's buggy at best. And yes, it does appear to effect all user profiles.

@rorya - I didn't think to check for an alternate startup folder.

The more that I work on this machine, the more things I find that aren't exactly right.  I have decided just to replace her machine with one of my spares. Thanks to both of you for your help.
0