Solved

Top HW/SW resellers?

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hi folks, I need to get out of CDW for a reseller.  They make too many mistakes for a two-man shop to deal with running a medium sized business.  

What are my options?  Who are your favs?  Im in California and would  prefer the biz local to me.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SSNYT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37814140
newegg.com is a clear winner in the customer relations category.
I would also recommend buy.com and cables2go.com, and then there's always amazon.com.  You can look at www.resellerratings.com, keeping in mind that if there are only a small number of reviews, they might be biased.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SSNYT
ID: 37814205
those vendors are not quite on the level i need.  i am more interested in a company that can act as a reseller for servers, enterprise solutions, etc.  im in the market for a netapp san and various cisco goodies.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37814453
Ah, it wasn't clear from the question that server hardware was all you were interested in.  I don't have much to recommend except http://www.aberdeeninc.com, but keep in mind that a good vendor can run into bad streaks, just as IBM was fine until the DeathStars came out.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37816263
Do you really mean you want a reseller or do you want a distributor?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 37816280
If you're looking to source locally,Fry s will match any internet price.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SSNYT
ID: 37816305
andy:  CDW is a reseller...i need options for another.  

pgm:  i thought frys was more of a retail store with no enterprise networking hardware?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 37816326
Depends upon what you looking for.

Synnex is in Nocal and Ingram Micro is in Socal if you are looking for wholesale stuff.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SSNYT
ID: 37816339
synnex looks interesting ill take a more in depth look.  thanks pgm
0