Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS7 - Displaying websites

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a web server.  I added two website to it.  The issue I have is that I can see the directories as well as the websites.  Example below:

mywebsite.com
-  Website1
-  Directory for Website 1
-  Direcotry for Webiste 2
-  Website 2

I do not want to see "Directory for Website1" or "Directory for Website 2" displayed.  I have mywebsite.com pointing to:  "C:\websites\mywebsite.com".

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TechHelpr08210
ID: 37815011
Hey There,

If your your really new at setting up iis 7, you probably just have Directory Browsing Enabled on IIS 7. There are 2 ways I know of to change that setting so I am providing you with links to both the guides for from microsoft's support website.

If you have access to the IIS Administrator through your control panel, use this guide.

Enable or Disable Directory Browsing in IIS 7

If you do not have access to the IIS Administrator, see if you can find a file named web.config in your website's root folder C:\websites\mywebsite.com. If you have permission to change this file on your web server, follow the guide below.

How to enable directory browsing with IIS7 web.config

I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 37815955
Directory browsing is disabled.  The issue is that the websites that I am putting under:

C:\websites\myorders.net

are displaying in my IIS7 -> myoders.net.  I only want to see the websites listed not any the application folders.  (The application folders are the ASP.NET websites but don't want to see them just the Applications)

I've attached a snapshot.  I don't want those 2 dirs displayed in IIS7 which is diff than directory browsing I believe.
IIS7.jpg
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37833823
I am confused about your reasoning.. these folders exist, therefore they are displayed? They are not displayed to the web browser
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 37863155
The folders display in IIS7.  Example IIS has www.myweb.com.  I put the code in a folder called "mycode" in the website dir on the server.  I can then go to www.myweb.com/mycode which I should not be able to do.  I am unable to right click and delete.  Also, in the website dir I create mydir2 and it shows up in IIS7 under www.myweb.com.  Then i can go to URL www.myweb.com/mydir2.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37863422
In order to have independent websites you need to change your setup the item being that in the bindings they must be unique.. i.e. ip adddress/ hostname /port. Personally I use hostnames.

none of the websites is in a subfolder of another website

iis7 Websites

Bindings
0