Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Locking Up, Using Exchange

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
We have a I7 Windows 7 Pro 64bit machine that continually locks up while trying to send email out of outlook 2010, using exchange 2007 physical server located in our office .

We've reformatted this PC, got rid of his personal POP3 account that was in outlook, he had an archive that was stored on the server, we've moved this to his local.

Also have tried to reinstall outlook before the format, didn't help.

His DNS is pointed to the server

Also he is the only user that this is happening to

Wondering what else i can try
0
Comment
Question by:invisimax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37813768
Outlook /cleanreminders should do the trick.  If not please refer to this link:

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/calendar/delete-reminders-that-keep-returning/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37813798
I would go a little less specific and try

outlook /safe

From the Run command

This could be an add-on causing the issue, such as an antispam client

However the fact you have formatted the PC could be a corrupt mailbox issue - can you load it successfully on another PC?...
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 37813805
We haven't tried loading it on another PC yet !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 37813825
This seemed to work !
0