[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows asking for persmision to lauch application, application

Posted on 2012-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I installed a Dental program and everytime I lauch application Windows gives me following message.  Do you want to allow the following program from an uknown publish to make changes to your computers.  I need to eliminate this from poping up.
0
Comment
Question by:armandocg
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:armandocg
ID: 37813828
Is there a way to change User Account control setting to selected applications. I can setup Windows for User account control setting but that will leave other programs the ability to change settings with out permision from usere
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 668 total points
ID: 37813846
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37813856
type uac in your run.. and open change user access control settings.
you can drop the bar to the bottom and click ok.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 1332 total points
ID: 37814392
You don't want to disable or reduce UAC, but you can create a shortcut that will elevate without prompting.

Follow this guide:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/11949-elevated-program-shortcut-without-uac-prompt-create.html
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37816516
@marsilies: did you see the disclaimer     This shortcut and task can only be created and work while logged in as an administrator account.
    This shortcut will not work in a standard user account.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1332 total points
ID: 37816551
@ve3ofa: Yes, I know of the disclaimer. I figured armandocg was using an administrator account with UAC enabled, in Windows Vista or 7.

If you need a standard user account to be able to launch select programs as adminstrator (and without a prompt or password), you can use the free, open-source utility SuRun:
http://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/surun.html
http://kay-bruns.de/wp/software/surun/
0