Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Date comparison syntax in MS Access 2003

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-02
I have to fields in a DB both holding different syntax for date/time and I need to compare them with one another finding when they are not the same

Sample set of data:

DATETIME_OF_ENTRY : 201203201719
TRANSACTION_D_T : 03/20/2012 05:19PM

what I want to do is find situations where this is the case:
DATETIME_OF_ENTRY : 201203211719
TRANSACTION_D_T : 03/20/2012 05:19PM
(where the two fields differ)
0
Comment
Question by:markloessi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37814052
use this expression in a query


 Format(Mid([DATETIME_OF_ENTRY], 5, 2) & "/" & Mid([DATETIME_OF_ENTRY], 7, 2) & "/" & Left([DATETIME_OF_ENTRY], 4) & " " & Mid([DATETIME_OF_ENTRY], 9, 2) & ":" & Right([DATETIME_OF_ENTRY], 2), "mm/dd/yyyy hh:nnAMPM")

that will format the field  [DATETIME_OF_ENTRY] in the same format as the field  [TRANSACTION_D_T]
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 37814285
Use this criteria:

Select * From tblYourTable
Where [DATETIME_OF_ENTRY] <> Format([TRANSACTION_D_T], "yyyymmddhhnn")

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:markloessi
ID: 37818146
Both these solutions actually helped with the end result, as is often the case until you see the solution you sometimes don't actually know what you need.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 37818527
You are welcome!

/gustav
0