Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA, One machine can't load it?

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
We have a network of about 50 machines. Each one of them can access OWA from the Internet explorer. All besides one computer. This computer is running Windows 7 with IE 8.

When you type in the address it just sits there loading, even to make it more odd the status bar is flashing like a hundred miles an our between (Website Found. Waiting for reply) and (Connecting to site xx.xxx.xxx.xxx (our web server address))

Is there any reason why this might be acting this way? Is there any prerequisite that this computer may be missing? I added the address to the trust sites list.
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37813905
Try Firefox or a different browser, see if its IE causing it?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37813906
Their is no specific requirement.
 can you reset the IE Browser
Tools ->Internet Options
click on the advanced tab and click on restore advanced settings.

also clear the cache...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anilp14
ID: 37813940
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911829/en-gb

Go to Start > All Programs > right click on Internet Explorer > click Properiies > Shortcut > Advanced > check Run as Adminstrator > OK. Works for me.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 37813996
Thanks Anuroopsundd, that did it! The restoring settings didn't help, but deleting the temp Internet files and clearing the cache did it.

Thanks for the help
0