Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Mount Information Store after an NTBACKUP restore Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-24
I have just lost one of the disks on a clients server. This meant that i lost the MDBDATA folder. This meant I lost the whole information store.

Luckly the client had done an NT backup of exhange the night before. I have run the restore and recovered the MDBDATA folder.

The problems is that the store will not mount. I get error in the event log as shown below:

Message 1: Event ID: 619
============
Information Store (3292) First Storage Group: Attempted to attach database 'C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb' but it is a database restored from a backup set on which hard recovery was not started or did not complete successfully.
============

Message 2: Event ID: 9519
============
Error 0xfffffde0 starting database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (WRP-MAILSERVER)" on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store
============

Message 3: Event ID: 9518
============
Error 0xfffffde0 starting Storage Group /DC=ie/DC=LED/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=LED/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=First Administrative Group/CN=Servers/CN=WRP-MAILSERVER/CN=InformationStore/CN=First Storage Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
MDB failed to start.
============

Server details:
============
Windows 2008 Standard Edition
Exchange Server 2003

I really need help here. Can any please suggest a solution. I need to get client back up and running as a matter or urgency.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:fasuln
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Red_Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 37814266
Have you done any searches on the Event ID's
Take a look at this one.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810199
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37814817
is the name of the information store the exact same name as it is on the backup.
i.e:  
OLD Name: First Storage Group (Server2003)
New Name: First Storage Group (SBS2003)

If this is the case you need to rename the information store the name of the old one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fasuln
ID: 38007015
This answer led to to find the actual solution.
0