[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing printer drivers Windows 2008 R2 without installing printer

Posted on 2012-04-05
15
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In Windows 2003 Server you could go into Printers, then go to File - Server Properties.  There you could load drivers for different printers.  How is that done in Windows 2008 R2?  I'm setting up Remote Desktop Services and I'd like to be able to do this if possible without installing the actual printer on the server.
0
Comment
Question by:jpletcher1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37813962
install the printer (and with the printer the drivers) and delete the printer.
The drivers remain at the server.
possible there are other ways (printuidll) but this is the simplest.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37813964
Are you talking about adding additional drivers for the one printer you have installed for the other clients that might connect?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732946.aspx

Information on Print Server configuration as well.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753109(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37814000
To add client printer drivers to the print server
1.Open Print Management.

2.In the left pane, click Print Servers, click the applicable print server, and then click Printers.

3.In the center pane, right-click the printer to which you want to add additional printer drivers, and then click Manage Sharing.

4.Click Additional Drivers. The Additional Drivers dialog box appears.

5.Select the check box of the processor architecture for which you want to add drivers.

For example, if the print server is running an x64-based edition of Windows, select the x86 check box to install 32-bit version printer drivers for client computers running 32-bit versions of Windows.

6.If the print server does not already have the appropriate printer drivers in its driver store, Windows prompts you for the location of the driver files. Download and extract the appropriate driver files, and then in the dialog box that appears, specify the path to the .inf file of the driver.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732946.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 37814015
I suppose I have to install the Print Server role in order to get to the parts described in that article?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37814064
No. you can start from 3 step if you want to.. this work on the sharing tab of the printer.
screenshot attached for my windows 7 machine.
sharing.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 37814074
Right, but I was hoping to accomplish this without actually installing the printer I guess.  In Windows 2003 you could open Printers and go to File - Server Properties and add just the drivers there without installing the printers.  This is handy for terminal servers where end clients are printing and you don't want to physically install all the different printers themselves on the server, just the drivers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37814164
You can also do
Add printer
select add a local printer
select use existing port  -- LPT1 as default
on next window it shows list of printers and button have disk
click that and this will add the printer drivers that you provide.
ones it is added you can cancel and system will have the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 37814180
There isn't a comparable place to do this in Windows 2008 R2 like there was in Windows 2003 as the attachment shows?  Under Printers and Faxes, then the Server Properties link?
Printers.JPG
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37814185
You should be able to go to the properties of the print server you should be able to add drivers here

Add the Print Server role
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37814214
you need the print server role in this case. that's what you had in 2003.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37815352
if you only need some vendor drivers (possible for terminal sessiions) you can install and delete the printer. The drivers stay at the server.

if you publish the printers so other can connect to the printers and you need drivers for additional client-os, than you need the print server role.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 37815361
.... the point you looking for are availeble at w2k8R2 also.

goto devices and printers
- select a printer -- now you shoud see "printServer properties"
- at the driver tab you can add or delete drivers.
printserver-drivers.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 37816205
Thanks!  I didn't realize I had to have a printer highlighted before it would show that option.  I didn't think I had to install the print server role just to do this, which I didn't.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37816212
I think I said the same thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 37816228
Sorry if that was the case.  I just didn't understand it until dkotte explained it.  I believe you had said to install the print server role as well, which was not necessary to do this.
0