[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group By & Sum MS SQL Query

Posted on 2012-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am not sure if I am doing this right.. but I want to write a query that can do a couple things..

I have a table with Employee ID, Date/Time and Charge amount for an employee Cafeteria.

I need to be able to query the database between two dates, say 3/1/12 and 3/15/12 and show the charges for Employee ID 1 and sum the total of purchases..

The Query to get the total is where I am running into issues.. to me this should work but it does not.

SELECT     PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.LAST_NAME, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.FIRST_NAME, 
                      SUM(EMP_DEDUCTIONS.CHARGE_AMOUNT) AS Total
FROM         PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE RIGHT OUTER JOIN
                      EMP_DEDUCTIONS ON PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID = EMP_DEDUCTIONS.EMP_ID
GROUP BY PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.LAST_NAME, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.FIRST_NAME, EMP_DEDUCTIONS.VOID
HAVING      (EMP_DEDUCTIONS.VOID IS NULL) AND (PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID = 'BEA01') AND (CONVERT(varchar, EMP_DEDUCTIONS.CHARGE_DATETIME, 
                      101) BETWEEN '3/1/2012' AND '3/15/2012')
ORDER BY PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID

Open in new window


I get this error

Msg 8121, Level 16, State 1, Line 6
Column 'EMP_DEDUCTIONS.CHARGE_DATETIME' is invalid in the HAVING clause because it is not contained in either an aggregate function or the GROUP BY clause.
Msg 8121, Level 16, State 1, Line 6
Column 'EMP_DEDUCTIONS.CHARGE_DATETIME' is invalid in the HAVING clause because it is not contained in either an aggregate function or the GROUP BY clause.

This will ultimately be written for a web page so the employee can run a report on their purchases and get the total.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:DMTechGrooup
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 37813981
add CHARGE_DATETIME to the group by clause:

SELECT     PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.LAST_NAME, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.FIRST_NAME, 
                      SUM(EMP_DEDUCTIONS.CHARGE_AMOUNT) AS Total
FROM         PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE RIGHT OUTER JOIN
                      EMP_DEDUCTIONS ON PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID = EMP_DEDUCTIONS.EMP_ID
GROUP BY PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.LAST_NAME, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.FIRST_NAME, EMP_DEDUCTIONS.VOID, EMP_DEDUCTIONS.CHARGE_DATETIME 
HAVING      (EMP_DEDUCTIONS.VOID IS NULL) AND (PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID = 'BEA01') AND (CONVERT(varchar, EMP_DEDUCTIONS.CHARGE_DATETIME, 
                      101) BETWEEN '3/1/2012' AND '3/15/2012')
ORDER BY PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 37814095
try this

SELECT     PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.LAST_NAME, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.FIRST_NAME,
                      SUM(EMP_DEDUCTIONS.CHARGE_AMOUNT) AS Total
FROM         PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE RIGHT OUTER JOIN
                      EMP_DEDUCTIONS ON PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID = EMP_DEDUCTIONS.EMP_ID
WHERE      (EMP_DEDUCTIONS.VOID IS NULL)
  AND (PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID = 'BEA01')
  AND (CONVERT(varchar, EMP_DEDUCTIONS.CHARGE_DATETIME, 101) BETWEEN '3/1/2012' AND '3/15/2012')
GROUP BY PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.LAST_NAME, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.FIRST_NAME, EMP_DEDUCTIONS.VOID
ORDER BY PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 37814124
Trying this

SELECT     PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.LAST_NAME, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.FIRST_NAME, 
                      SUM(EMP_DEDUCTIONS.CHARGE_AMOUNT) AS Total
FROM         PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE RIGHT OUTER JOIN
                      EMP_DEDUCTIONS ON PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID = EMP_DEDUCTIONS.EMP_ID
WHERE      (EMP_DEDUCTIONS.VOID IS NULL) 
  AND (PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID = 'BEA01') 
  AND (CONVERT(varchar, EMP_DEDUCTIONS.CHARGE_DATETIME, 101) BETWEEN '3/1/2012' AND '3/15/2012')
GROUP BY PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.LAST_NAME, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.FIRST_NAME, EMP_DEDUCTIONS.VOID
ORDER BY PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID

Open in new window


I don't get an error but I also get no results.  Same with just adding the other to the group by, still no results.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OCDan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37814153
Try this mate:
SELECT     PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID,
               PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.LAST_NAME,
               PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.FIRST_NAME,
               SUM(EMP_DEDUCTIONS.CHARGE_AMOUNT) AS Total
FROM  PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE
RIGHT OUTER JOIN EMP_DEDUCTIONS ON PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID = EMP_DEDUCTIONS.EMP_ID
WHERE  EMP_DEDUCTIONS.VOID IS NULL
  AND PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID = 'BEA01'
  AND EMP_DEDUCTIONS.CHARGE_DATETIME BETWEEN '2012-03-01 00:00:00' AND '2012-03-15 23:59:59')
 
GROUP BY PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.LAST_NAME, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.FIRST_NAME, EMP_DEDUCTIONS.VOID
ORDER BY PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:tigin44
tigin44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37814179
so try this

SELECT     PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.LAST_NAME, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.FIRST_NAME,
                      SUM(EMP_DEDUCTIONS.CHARGE_AMOUNT) AS Total
FROM         PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE RIGHT OUTER JOIN
                      EMP_DEDUCTIONS ON PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID = EMP_DEDUCTIONS.EMP_ID
WHERE      (EMP_DEDUCTIONS.VOID IS NULL)
  AND (PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID = 'BEA01')
  AND (CONVERT(date, EMP_DEDUCTIONS.CHARGE_DATETIME, 101) BETWEEN '3/1/2012' AND '3/15/2012')
GROUP BY PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.LAST_NAME, PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.FIRST_NAME, EMP_DEDUCTIONS.VOID
ORDER BY PAYROLL.dbo.EMPLOYEE.ID
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 37814356
Last two worked like a charm.. now I will look it over to see where I need to adjust.. thanks for the help.
0