Solved

padding longs

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I am doing some math using longs which will yield numbers like 5, 10, 20, etc
but I always need to pad the result to be 3 digits.
What's the best way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:dpalyca755
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:CPColin
CPColin earned 334 total points
ID: 37814127
Using zeros in a DecimalFormat will work:

new DecimalFormat("000").format(x);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 166 total points
ID: 37814135
Use the DecimalFormat class.  Here is an example:
import java.text.*;

public class Test
{
    public static void main(String args[])
    {
        DecimalFormat formatter = new DecimalFormat("000");
        long nbr = 50;

        String fmt_nbr = formatter.format(nbr);

        System.out.println(fmt_nbr);
        
        /*
        
        Output:
        
        050
        
        */
     }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dpalyca755
ID: 37814190
Can I use the String Format method to do so?
What is the syntax if do so?
let's say the 5 I referenced earlier is stored in the variable myString.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CPColin earned 334 total points
ID: 37814211
Assuming you have a long, it would be something like this:

String.format("%03d", myLong);

Open in new window


The "0" means "pad with zeros," the "3" means "make the output three characters wide," and the "d" means "output a number."
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpalyca755
ID: 37814296
I can't compile that for some reason.
I tried that exact line too.
What am I doing wrong?

Code Snippet:
long c = 5;
String pad2 = String.format("%03d", c);        
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Error:
test.java:51: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : method format (java.lang.String,long)
location: class java.lang.String
             String pad2 = String.format("%03d", c);
                                 ^
1 error
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 37814319
I've only seen that happen when using a version of Java older than 1.5 or when I've told the compiler to pretend like its from an old version of Java. Do you know if that's happening?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpalyca755
ID: 37814330
Yup....I was accidentally pointing to an older version.
I fixed it.  Works now.
Thanks.
0