?
Solved

Dictionary table

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I heard that the term "dictionary table" but I can't find it on MSDN.
Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 37814115
I assume you have heard about the dictionary data type.. in this link a brief explanion is given with examples.

http://www.dotnetperls.com/dictionary-vbnet
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 37814158
No. I know direction data. I heard that there is a kind of table called "Dictionary Table".
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 400 total points
ID: 37815411
There is nothing in MS SQL Server that is directly called a Dictionary Table.  Other flavors of SQL often refer to SYSTEM tables as Dictionary Tables, is that what you are looking for.  If so look for sys or system tables in MS SQL.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:agusacil
agusacil earned 400 total points
ID: 37815530
Perhaps what you mean is metadata, that is information about database's table structure.
You can retrieve that from information_schema.
Further information can be read here
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186778.aspx

Or here
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/1460131/SQL-Servers-Metadata-Views.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 37816318
I agree.  I think they mean the system views (technically they are views not tables) in SQL Server.

Btw, you should use the MS views:

sys.object
sys.columns
etc.

and NOT the information_schema views, since, ironically, the schema name in those views may be incorrect in SQL 2005 and later.
0