Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports UK/US Date Formatting

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
One of our UK clients has asked for currency and date formats (UK format) on their reports. Crystal Reports 9 and we literally have dozens of reports we'd need to change.

We need to maintain the option to display the US date format on all reports but won't consider maintaining two different versions of each report.

Can formulas be used in Crystal 9 to format a date field - based on a db value passed to the report or otherwise?
0
Comment
Question by:neekolzun
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37814693
Sure.

Try this

Right click the field
Click FORMAT FIELD
Select the NUMBER TAB
Click CUSTOMIZE
Clcik the CURRENCY SYMBOL tab
Click the formula butoon to the right of Currency Symbol
Enter a formula like

if {?Country} = "England" then
   chr(ASCII for pound or euro symbol)
Else
   "$"

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 37815200
I haven't use CR 9, but CR 10 has "System Default" format options for numeric and date fields.  If CR 9 has them, they might be worth a look.  Otherwise, you can probably handle it using formatting formulas, as in mlmcc's example.  For a date field, open the format window, select the "Date and Time" tab, click Customize, select the Date tab, and click the formula (X+2) button under Order.  Your formula needs to produce 0 for YMD, 1 for DMY, or 2 for MDY, so it might be something like:

if {country} = "UK" then
  1  // DMY
else
  2  // MDY


 I'm using CR 10.  Hopefully CR 9 has the same options.

 If you want to apply the same formatting to several fields on a report, you can select all of the fields (hold Control or Shift and click, or drag a box around them, or right-click on a section name and "select all section objects"), and then right-click and select "Format Objects" and format all of them at once.

 James
0