Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to have another exchange account cc:ed on all sent email

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have a user who is NOT on outlook and we need a server side solution to have all his sent emails cc:ed to another exchange box. Any way of doing this?

This is Exchange 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:jmahlmann
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tobyweston earned 2000 total points
ID: 37814244
You can create a transport rule within Exchange Management Console.

Organisation Config > Hub Transport > Transport Rules

They work like the rules in Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmahlmann
ID: 37814263
Oh great! I will try that and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 37814265
When you say "I have a user who is NOT on outlook", I'm assuming they are still using some mail client/device which transmits its email via the Exchange Server?

If so, you need to make use of a Transport Rule: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995961.aspx.

Set the rule to match messages originating from the user, and apply the condition to blind carbon copy the user(s) you need to copy. Unfortunately, there's no action to CC, only BCC. Alternatively, you could workaround this problem by using the 'add the sender's manager as a specific recipient type' and specify CC here. You must ensure the Manager field on the user's user account matches the mailbox you wish to CC.

-Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmahlmann
ID: 37814472
That was it. Thanks!
0