Solved

Can you tell me how this word art was created in MS Excel?

Posted on 2012-04-05
13
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
How did this person get the percent sign to "reach out" or zoom out at you? How did they get the gradient color fill in the blocks of cells? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.Worksheet Word Art
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37814295
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37814318
Inset a Rectangle shape and add the text (%). Choose 3-D effects from the Format tab, and select the appropriate 'Perspective' effect.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37814342
Yep, just play around a bit, like this:
Excel playing with shapes
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37814344
Oops, sorry.

 That advice was for Word
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37814435
The Excel 'Perspective' doesn't seem to work in the same way that Word does.

You could try adding two freeform triangle shapes to the rectangle (or text box). One would share one side with the top of the rectangle, with the other corner above and to the right of the rectangle. The other triangle would be on the right-hand side, with the same position for the third corner. Then fill the two triangles with slightly different colours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 37815066
Gerwinjansen, can you give me the exact steps you took to create the first shape effect on the left with the yellow percent sign? Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 37817113
Here's how you do it:

- insert a shape, rounded rectangle
- double click shape and type % - change font, size and color of text to your liking
- select shape and from shape styles choose 3d rotation
- choose shape style for example off axis 2 left
- right click shape and choose format shape
- at 3-D format increase bottom height to 300pt

Happy 'styling' ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 37818822
Thank you so much, gerwinjansen!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 37818865
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for sheana11's comment #37818822

for the following reason:

Went above and beyond the call of duty to help me.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37818866
I don't understand why the answered question is closed with 0 points. Maybe you made a mistake in closing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 37818902
Sorry about that, it is 4 am in the morning.....need my coffee. Think I gave you your 500 points.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37818921
No problem, thanks :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 38296012
Gerwinjansen, did you get the shape from "AutoShapes" in Excel?
0