[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lenovo 3000 N200 will not Boot

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
2,287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I have a problem with a Lenovo 3000 N200 which will not boot. When I press the power button, the power led lights up, the fan rotates shortly and then stops. Nothing more happens, no beeps, no picture (neither on the laptop display, neither on the external).

I removed all external devices and modules: DVD, WiFi, HDD, RAM, battery - no change. I tested the RAM on another machine and it works fine. Even if I start the laptop without RAM, it's the same behavior.

This thread has the same issue described: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r23049602-hard-drive-Lenovo-3000-N200-laptop-fan-starts-stops-wont-bo. A guy mentions:

The same thing happened to mine. It was a motherboard fault that Lenovo are very familiar with, apparently related to the CPU temperature.

One thing you can try is to keep trying to boot it, if it's the same problem the CPU will eventually warm up enough for it to boot and run ok.

I tried keeping it on for a while and I noticed that it's getting warmer. There was no change in the behavior though.

I can have some experience in opening, cleaning and fixing small problems with laptops, so I can do such repairs if I know what to look for. Changing the motherboard and/or the graphic card is not worth it though (they cost $150+ on eBay).

Any suggestions what to try?
0
Comment
Question by:TheAvenger
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tobyweston earned 2000 total points
ID: 37814341
Not alot really as it will be motherboard related. The chap you quoted is quite right, I worked with a few of these and they had the same problems.

It tends to be a fault with the boards, or they do something similar where they shut off right after turning on. This was due to the thermometer thinking it was too hot / cold and shutting down.

I had to have the boards replaced under warranty or laptops chucked away.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37814386
CPU's overheating. That's why it's shutting down and the fan stops. At least, that's what I think without looking at it. I've seen that issue happen. Unless you have something you can put directly on the CPU, and you don't want to spend money to replace parts, you may just be looking at a new machine here. Check the CPU temp in the BIOS (if it has that capability, should) and see if its running hot. Well, if you can get that far.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 37814401
@tobyweston: Do you have  any idea where thermometer is and what it looks like? Any idea if it's replaceable?


@Tymetwister:

Unless you have something you can put directly on the CPU

What do you mean by put something directly on the CPU? I opened it up and tried to run it without a fan, same story, no difference.

I cannot get to the bios, it does not show any picture.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tobyweston
ID: 37814422
Not 100% sure. I don't think its a replaceable part as they always just replaced the boards.

Attempting a BIOS upgrade if you ever manage to get it on would be another option. I don't think this was the only laptop Lenovo did with this issue, and a few were resolved with BIOS updates.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37815256
the only thing to try is resetting the bios by removing the bios battery
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37816859
I meant something like placing it on a laptop cooling pad or something of that nature. There's a bunch here:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&N=-1&isNodeId=1&Description=laptop+cooling+pad&x=0&y=0
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 37816866
Well, it's not running, so it's not hot. It does not have time to get warm at all.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 37817832
Just for information, it did not work. I disassembled the whole machine and changed the parts one by one (I have another working one). It's definitely the motherboard, the video chip is working fine. However I couldn't find any solution to the problem so I will be selling it for parts.
0