Solved

vlookup in general

Posted on 2012-04-05
16
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi
i m new in excel  macros and functions can i write a simple macro that can  let the user choose to use vlookup and hlookup in general
choose the excel file or other file and create the vlookup
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 37814495
Excel 2003 and 2007 have a Lookup wizard that helps people create VLOOKUP and HLOOKUP formulas. The wizard is an optional install. To get it, install the Lookup add-in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 37825422
Hi
i did not get a real solution for my question..
the wizard no allow me to do what i want..
if there is an example from experts shows how to create vlookup manually ..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37831771
hi

do you have an example file which shows what you are trying to do....

in general yes you can create a macro which can calculate the a value based on either vlookup or hlookup....

i.e....
if a = 1 then ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=HLOOKUP(<cell>,<range>,<row>,FALSE)"
else ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(<cell>,<range>,<col>,FALSE)"
end

general concept of VLOOKUP/Hlookup =
 =vlookup(<value you want to lookup>,<range which contains the value you are looking up (this should always be the first column) and the value you want to return>,<column number of the value you want to return>, flase)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 37831874
hi wshark83
i have 2 sql table that i will export them as workbook then write my macros
please find attached 2 excel files
1 account and 2 is customer
will show all customer belongs to account
if i choose an account i can see the customers belongs to the account
thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37832014
please attach the file and upload it...cannot see the file...
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 37832077
sorry about that
account.XLS
customer.XLS
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37832337
can you please provide me with the column headings for the two files...also brief explanation as to how do you envisage the macro to work...or what you want the user to be able to do....
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 37832418
Hi
thank you for your time
for account (primary key)
col1=auto_id
col2=system_owner(linkded to another table ignore this please)
col3=name
col4=contact
col5+col6=address
for customer
col1=auto_id(primary key)
col2=account_id(linked to account)==>auto_id of account
col3+col4=address
when i click on auto_id of account see all customers
auto_id(account)--->account_id(customer)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37836697
you have missed a column in the customer file...

if you want to use the account file as a driver then isn't it easier to do a query i.e.:

sleect *
from account a
left join customer b
on a.auto_id = b.account_id

or

select *
from customer
where account_id in (select auto_id from account where auto_id = 1 )
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 37836756
hi
i have your sql in my script no problem it works  normally but the problem how i can make it work on excel vlookup..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37836876
if you have the code why do you need the excel vlookup...?

anways if you want VBA you would need to loop the code until it doesn't find any occurances...here's an example on loop vba code - look at the last one "To Search a List for a Specific Record"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299036
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 37836944
Hi
sorry about that the 2 excel i sent you only an example of what io want to do
in vlookup
i need to find for example a name when i type the code and the name i need to find him in another excel file..
is there any good example in excel about this issue
code:|________________|       name:dipslay
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37837057
do you mean to say something like this (see attached file in account tab...new column called "Customer"...?
test.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 37837107
exactly what i want
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wshark83 earned 500 total points
ID: 37837305
if you have multiple customer with the same account id then you would need to reverse it i.e. look up account for all customers for the vlookup to work...alternatively use the macro above to get the cell reference...as the vlookup will only get the first value...
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 37837345
i will do it thanks
0