Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Decimal Placement

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a formula field that returns a number 3.25.  I want it to return .0325 so I can multiple it as a percent.
0
Comment
Question by:evend
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37814705
Just use

{@YourFormula} / 100

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37815219
I'm not sure what you're trying to do.

 If you have a formula that produces a value and you just want to use that value as a % in another formula, then, as mlmcc said, just divide by 100 in the other formula.  If you want to round the result before you use it as a %, you can use Round/Int/Trunc to do that in the other formula too.

 If the first formula is on the report and you want to change how the value is shown, change that formula to divide its result by 100, which will also take care of the second formula.

 If you were thinking of changing the number of decimals shown in the field format as a way of changing the formula result to a %, that won't work.  The field format only affects how the value is displayed.  The value itself is not changed.

 James
0