Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printers keep disappearing??

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi Experts,

 I have a windows 7 computer and I have 2 network printers installed. As of today they keep disappearing?? Sometimes I reboot and they appear then when I'm on the Internet and want to print something they are gone!??
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37814417
Windows cannot connect to the printer. The local print spooler service is not running. Please restart the spooler or the machine.

I do this and I get the same results. Help
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 37814429
First of all, it may be a good idea to ensure that you have the latest drivers for those printers.

Also, you may want to manually clear your print queue:

1. Open a command prompt with full admin privileges:  click on the Start button, enter cmd in the Search field, right-click on the command prompt icon and select Run as administrator

2. Within the command prompt enter net stop spooler

3. Use Windows Explorer to navigate to %systemdrive%\Windows\System32\spool\printers\ and delete all of the files within that folder

4. Return to your elevated command prompt and enter net start spooler
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37814445
While you are doing what Run5k suggests you may also want to check for duplicate print drivers:

Go to "Adminitrative tools" in Control Panel and then to "Print Management".  

Check under drivers and remove all duplicate drivers. (If you are unable to remove a driver check to see that no print jobs are waiting to execute and remove them.)

Restart the spooler service under Sevices. (or use the commands from Run5k to start/stop the service)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37825192
that did it! thanks!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37825276
Glad to help!
0