Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql statement while loops that displays increment month

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hi everyone,

Can anyone show me on how to create a while loop that shows a increment of months?
0
Comment
Question by:apmanzojr1
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cboudroz
ID: 37814577
DECLARE @i INT
DECLARE @iNumberOfLoop INT
DECLARE @dtOrderDate DATETIME

SET @iNumberOfLoop = 12
SET @dtOrderDate = GETDATE()

SET @i = 1

WHILE @I >=iNumberOfLoop 
BEGIN


SET @dtOrderDate = DATEADD(m, @i, @dtOrderDate)

PRINT @dtOrderDAte

SET @i = @i+1

END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1600 total points
ID: 37814605
Can anyone show me on how to create a while loop
Why does it have to be a while loop?

that shows a increment of months?
Can you tell us what output to expect?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 400 total points
ID: 37815303
@Cboudroz
If you increment in the loop, please take other result-variable for the output
0