[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ASA 5505 Traffic Questions

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hello,

I need a quick way to run a command and tell who an offender of bandwidth usage is on my remote networks. I will see a spike in up or down usage and I need to know what the best way is to see who it is...I see the chart to see usage by IP but how do I know if it is up or down that is getting used? I need to see more data than who is just using the most kb, I need a quick way to understand if a user is using too much upload or download on my networks? Also is there a way to get a 5 second view instead of the built in 5-10 min deals...Instant traffic is more interesting to me to isolate issues right now. I.e. If I am getting bad voice quality on sip traffic and need to see who is uploading crap and hurting it..Also if anyone knows if it is possible to update remote ASA DHCP to local DNS server?

Thanks in advance for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:gconyers
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 600 total points
ID: 37815755
You can use Netflow to achieve this - heres how


1. Download & Install free Netflow traffic analyzer from Solarwinds

http://www.solarwinds.com/downloads/


2. Configure ASA for Netflow

https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-6114
0
 

Author Comment

by:gconyers
ID: 37816852
Yeah Netflow is a good idea but I really need something where I can troubleshoot an immediate issue on the device...somebody is using too much up or down and killing my voice quality, I need to isolate the last few minutes or seconds, see if it is up or down traffic and which ip it is coming from so I can go punch somebody in the face. Does the ASA have any type of command or logging that can show me that data?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 400 total points
ID: 37818270
you can use the "sh conn" command to see what's happening in real time, but the output isn't formatted for finding heavy users.
0