[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Proxy server needed to monitor users internet traffic

Posted on 2012-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-21
I have a small client that has about 5 workstations and a Windows XP workstation that is used as a back-up server.

The client wants to be able to monitor what their employees are doing on the internet. For example, they want to be able to see if John or Jane Doe have been spending too many hours on Facebook or whatever. I am thinking of a proxy server but not sure which way to go with it or what product is good. This is a Microsoft Windows shop. There is no actual server but I can install a small cheap one if need be. Please let me know ASAP.

Thanks in advance !! :-)
0
Comment
Question by:PAULADAMSJR
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PAULADAMSJR
ID: 37814442
I forgot to add that they ( as everyone is) are on a very tight budget.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37814457
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 37815704
Squid, http://www.squid-cache.org/.

It's free.  Does caching and reporting.  Has a few add on programs can do do URL filtering and content filtering.

However, see how long somebody is on web site, is fairly difficult.  You could go site and from the proxy's point of view it may take just a few seconds to download the web page, but the person may sit on that page reading it for an hour.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 37828691
How thorough must this proxy be? You should be made aware that logging personal information from proxy traffic even from a business perspective without consent of the user being monitored is a violation to privacy rules and other laws. If you want to log the sites there visiting that's not a problem. It just gets complicated when it's a uncontrolled collection of information is where you can run into problems.

You could always buy a hardware firewall that sits at the front of the network and logs http dns and queries. That might meet your specifications and follow the laws in your country.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAULADAMSJR
ID: 37830350
When they login to the domain, they acknowledge their concent and agreement of all computer activity including their internet content being recorded and randomly monitored. So that's a non-issue. Thank you for the insite though.

PA~
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PAULADAMSJR
ID: 37994927
this solution was perfect. thank you all for your input. It was all valued. PA~
0