Solved

excel 2010 run-time error 53 file not found

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
When I open a spread sheet I get the following: excel 2010 run-time error 53 file not found

How can I correct this annoying issue?
0
Comment
Question by:zelfanet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 37814510
The error message should tell you the name of the file that cannot be found. Please post that information, as there are many different causes.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nike_golf
ID: 37815621
If this is in a macro or add in then the file that is associated with it can no loner be found.

NG,
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 37815734
I dont know what it is, I just want to stop it.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nike_golf
ID: 37815856
Does this occur with a specific workbook or simply when launching Excel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 37821972
It occurs always when Excel opens. I click on end and it is fine.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 500 total points
ID: 37822075
The error message that occurs when you launch Excel should mention the file name as part of the error message. I realize that you just want the problem to go away, but we need more information to help you. Could you please post the name of the file that can't be found?

What do you see in the VBA Editor?
1) After Excel launches, ALT + F11 to open the VBA Editor
2) In the Tools...References menu item, is anything checked and listed as xxxx (missing)? All the checked items will be listed at the top. If you see one that is labeled as xxxx (missing), please post the (missing) items. You might also try unchecking those items and seeing if the problem goes away.
3) The Project Explorer should be displayed on the left. If lists all the open workbooks and add-ins. If it does not, you can display it with CTRL + R. Except for the workbook that you opened (or Book1), please post all the workbooks and other VB Projects that you see. They will appear in bold font.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nike_golf
ID: 37822079
You'll need to identify what add-ins you have installed and disable them one at a time to see which one is the culprit. These links might help:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/add-or-remove-add-ins-HP010342658.aspx
http://www.lytebyte.com/2009/01/08/how-to-add-and-remove-excel-add-in-or-plugins/

NG,
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 37889023
zelfanet,
What was the actual solution to your problem? We threw a lot of darts at the board, but it would be very helpful to future users of the Experts Exchange database to learn which one actually hit the bullseye.

Brad
0