Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Appear then Disappearing USB Hub

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hi,

I bought a USB Hub with power adapter which has multiple ports.

After connecting it to my pc, plugged my USB external hard disk into the USB Hub, the USB drive letter that is linked to the USB external hard disk, appears as drive F then suddenly disappears. WHY is that?

But, if I unplug the USB Hub, then connect my USB external hard disk to the pc, the drive F appears permanently. Further, from computer management, the USB Hub is present under the USB controllers .


I'm running Windows 7.


Appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 37814540
Some USB devices do not support being plugged into a USB hub
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 37814553
HOW come?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 100 total points
ID: 37814556
Could be not enough power output from the USB hub even though it's 'self powered'.  You may want to check to see what devices it's able to support.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 37814595
Though this isn't the answer, you've given me some ideas to try few USB memory sticks which both worked....finally, I connected the external USB hard disk,....VOILA...the bluddy thing showed up.

I don't know WHY I have to do the above sequence of tasks, but it worked...that's all I'm interested....cheers.
0