[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web Based Business Specific Chart of Accounts

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-30
I am looking for a web based business accounting "chart of accounts" with account definitions.
I need the business specific accounts...not the general ones like travel, office supplies
0
Comment
Question by:johnboyee
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37815798
the 'chart of accounts' is really specific to the business itself. All anyone can do is suggest a sample set, the business will add/remove as needed. What do you mean by web based? An accounting package that you can run over the internet using your browser, without installing any software?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 37817819
Have a look here: http://www.netmba.com/accounting/fin/accounts/chart/

As ve3ofa has stated, accounts are specific to the business itself so it's impossible to know what accounts your business should have without looking at how your business runs.  I'll give you an example:

one internet/web based/IT business has an onsite premise with onsite servers etc... the hardware are assets and accounted for as such.  They also own the premise they are working out of, another asset
another business has everything in the cloud so there are no assets in terms of server hardware.  They are also renting the office so that is a liability (I think) and a different expense to paying off interest on a loan

That being said, all types of businesses cover the following areas:

assets, liabilities, equity, revenue, cost of goods, expenses.

I'm no accountant and it seems you may need to consult one on this, but from the link above you should be able to pick and choose the ones that are relative to internet/web based/IT businesses.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 38647342
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0