[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion P6000 stuck on HP Bios screen

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
I have an an HP P6000 Pavilion PC that will not boot.

It's about 1 year old.  It boots to the HP Bios screen and then it's stuck and won't go any farther.

It's model:  p6644y

I've tried to unhook the card reader and then boot but it still won't do anything.
0
Comment
Question by:mschirad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37814576
Are you able to run onboard diagnostics by entering the BIOS are boot from a Recovery CD?

When you say it can't boot, are there any beeps?  Can you go into the BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mschirad
ID: 37814587
no beeps and I can't get into the Bios.

It freezes at the blue HP screen right at the options to get into the bios
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37814604
Interesting - did you make any changes recently?  Open the box, check your memory seating, any error LEDs on the mobo?  

Try disconnecting all peripherals and only have the cpu, 1 ram stick, video card, attached to the mobo.  See if it will boot.  Clear out any dust bunnies around the area and near the PSU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mschirad
ID: 37814614
Nothing!   Just trie that.  It's just stuck at HP screen.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37814631
If it will not boot from a recovery CD and it will not boot into BIOS, then your motherboard is probably fried. Based your observations here, that appears to be the likely candidate. Other answers here suggest the same thing.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37815246
you still have warranty?   use it
otherwise, use the minimum setup as described in my article : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

you can try to boot from cd with disk disconnected, or boot from disk with cd disconnected

in case the disk is problematic, this can help :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mschirad
ID: 37873191
I ordered and replaced the motherboard.  works now.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37873201
Thank you and I was pleased to assist. Glad you got your machine working. ... Thinkpads_User
0