Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual boot Windows 7 and Windows 8

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
I successfully installed Win 8 on a new partition e: on main hard drive with Win 7 on c:. All was fine with pc booting into Win 8 by default. I used the option on booting into Win 8 to make Win 7 the default OS. This was fine with an option appearing before going into an OS giving choice to leave as boot to Win 7 or changing to Win 8. This option has now disappeared.
After instal of Win 8 I think I am right in saying Win 8 was given c: drive letter, after using option to make Win 7 the default the c: designation went back to c:, but not 100% sure if that was correct.
Question is, how to get the option on which OS back.
0
Comment
Question by:gilbey666
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 37814872
Each OS can appear to own the C: drive when it boots - even when the partitions are different

Easy BCD should be able to help you edit your boot records and add a record for Windows 8.

You can find it here: http://neosmart.net/EasyBCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilbey666
ID: 37815282
TRied that but no Windows 8 option
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 37815423
How are you setting boot options,msconfig?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 37815580
Give visual BCD a try http://www.boyans.net

It has a dual boot repair option: http://www.boyans.net/DualBootRepair.html
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 37815884
Best method is to start from the windows 8 dvd, then use the repair startup.
Dual Boot/ Easy BCD are not aware of the changes that windows 8 makes to the BCD. (yes folks it is different again -- to allow touch displays to allow the selection)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 37815895
To follow up on ve3ofa, BCDEDIT on Windows 8 can probably do both types of boot record.  Perhaps if you use it to edit the Windows 7 boot store it can permanently place those changes in.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709667(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gilbey666
ID: 37821700
I tried all the other solutions, even with this one a full repair was necessary, thanks.
0