Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2007

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Office 2007.  I ask tons of questions in this EE forum and would like to download my question and also the replies to a database so that I could have them for easy access on my desktop.   Some Q have a file attached, or a code snippet, which I would like to save too.  Has anyone done something on this line in Access that could share the design?  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1336 total points
ID: 37815782
Manually it is a snap, automating it might be a bit harder. This site does allow you to 'save' the question to your knowledge-base? Have you tried that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37815815
Saving to knowledge base?  I think I did that always, but how do I see what is in there. thank u.
Also how does one do it manually.  Hope u can show me the steps by step process.  thank u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37815821
My response, sorry about that.  I see the 'My Knowledge Base' selection.  But I would like to file it to my desktop, and then see which is easier to retrieve.  Thank u.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1336 total points
ID: 37816360
please note I am not a dba by any stretch of the imagination:

create your database
question table:
uniqueid, Question string
answered: boolean
attachments: boolean

answers: table
link to answers based on question id string
accepted solution boolean

attachments table
link to question id string

question one to many answers, attachments relation
answers: many to one question relation
attachments: many to one relation

Even better use the issues database template as supplied by Office.com

now its just a copy and paste


http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/video-use-the-issues-web-database-template-VA101794585.aspx
Issues-web-database.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37817986
In response to ve3ofa, thank u.  But it is a bit too heavy for me.  Since my Access is 2007 I downloaded the Issues table, and probably have to modify the table to its bare min for a single user.
How can one extract the details from the Knowledge Base relating to myself.  Is there any feature here on EE that allows to download first and then import to a db.  Or would I be able to download my Knowledge Base, if Yes, what are the steps.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37818043
I have no idea.. I'm guessing probably not. perhaps there is some way of automating it via a web scraper but I leave vba to the vba guy's pretty much.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 664 total points
ID: 37824153
Here is what I do:

Create a folder on your desktop called "EEQuestions'

Then simply drag and drop the question address (via the "Icon" in your webbrowser's address bar) into this folder.

In other words you can't really "Download" the question/thread, but you can create an internet shortcut to it..
;-)

Jeffcoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37827796
thank u
0