Solved

Sync Outlook between computers and Iphone?

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
331 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
I have a Tablet PC, laptop, desktop and a iPhone I would like to sync my outlook (with the email, task and calendar) between all of them is there any way of doing this. I also use skydrive I don't now if that means anything?
0
Comment
Question by:overcolor
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Unless you have your Outlook on Exchange (and it does not look to be), it is fairly hard to synchronize tasks, notes and calendars between systems.

For email, you can use IMAP and keep your email on a server. Then all the Outlooks including the iPhone will have the same email. So that part should work.

I would then designate one computer as the main computer for calendar, notes and tasks. I do this myself. From there, it is easy to synchronize these things with your iPhone via iTunes, but you must do that regularly.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhec
Comment Utility
I agree with thinkpads_user, you should have an Exchange server to do sync, it really don't matter where you put your task, notes and calendars as long as you configured everything to sync(update) based on the newest entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:overcolor
Comment Utility
I don't know much about Exchange Server but I wouldn't mind using it if it will sync everything. Can you tell me where to learn more about it?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If you have access to Exchange, the Exchange admin can help with the overall setup.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:overcolor
Comment Utility
I got Exchange... Thank you
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist.
.... Thinkpads_User
0